CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351

Ms. Jennifer Nelson
Ergodyne
1021 Bandana Boulevard East, Suite 220
Saint Paul, MN 55108

RE: The tariff classification of a hoist bucket from China and Taiwan

Dear Ms. Nelson:

In your letter dated May 12, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted photographs of three models of collapsible hoist buckets. The hoist bucket, model 5653 is composed of nylon fabric, model 5960 is composed of cotton fabric and model 5975 is composed of polyurethane fabric. All three of the hoist buckets are cylindrical in shape and measure 12.5 inches in diameter, models 5653 and 5975 measure 15 inches in height. Model 5960 measures 17 inches in height. The hoist buckets are used for holding and storing various gears and equipment in the work place.

You suggest that the proper classification of the hoist bucket is in subheading 4202.22.8900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). That tariff number does not exist. I believe you wanted to suggest subheading 4202.22.8980, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handles, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other, of man-made textile materials. The hoist bucket is designed to carry and store workplace gear and equipment. For that reason, articles for workplace storage are excluded from Heading 4202, HTSUS.

The applicable subheading for the hoist buckets, models 5653, 5960 and, 5975 will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Adleasia Lonesome at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division